Former Ambassadors

United States Chiefs of Mission to the Netherlands since 1781

 

  1. John Adams (1) MA MP 1781- 1788
  2. William Livingstone NJ MP
  3. John Rutledge SC MP
  4. William Short VA MR 1792
  5. John Quincy Adams (2) MA MR 1794 – 1797
  6. William Vans Murray MD MR 1797 – 1801
  7. William Eustis MA EE/MP 1814 – 1818
  8. Alexander H. Everett MA  Chd’Aff 1818 – 1824
  9. Christopher Hughes MD Chd’Aff 1825 – 1830
  10. William Pitt Preble ME EE/MP 1829 – 1831
  11. Auguste Davezac LA  Chd’Aff 1831 – 1839
  12. Harmanus Bleecker NY Chd’Aff 1839 – 1842
  13. Christopher Hughes MD Chd’Aff 1842 – 1845
  14. Auguste Davezac NY Chd’Aff 1845 – 1850
  15. George Folsom NY Chd’Aff 1850 – 1853
  16. August Belmont NY Chd’Aff 1853 – 1854 MR 1854 – 1857
  17. Henry C. Murphy NY MR 1857 – 1861
  18. James S. Pike ME MR 1861 – 1866
  19. Daniel E. Sickles (3) NY MR 1866
  20. John A. Dix (4) NY MR 1866
  21. Albert Rhodes (5)   Chd’Aff 1866
  22. Hugh Ewing KS MR 1866 – 1870
  23. Joseph P. Root (6)  KS MR
  24. Charles T. Gorham MI MR 1870 – 1875
  25. Francis B. Stockbridge (7) MI MR 1875
  26. James Birney MI MR 1876 – 1882
  27. William L. Dayton  NJ   1882 – 1885
  28. Isaac Bell Jr. RI MR 1885 – 1888
  29. Robert D. Roosevelt NY MR 1888 EE/MP 1888 – 1889
  30. Samuel R. Thayer  MN  EE/MP  1893 – 1893
  31. William E. Quinby  MI  EE/MP  1893 – 1897
  32. Stanford Newel MN  EE/MP  1897 – 1905
  33. David J. Hill NY  EE/MP 1905 – 1908
  34. Arthur M. Beaupre  IL  EE/MP  1908 – 1911
  35. Lloyd Bryce  NY  EE/MP  1911 – 1913
  36. Henry van Dyke  NJ  EE/MP  1913 – 1917
  37. John W. Garrett  MD  EE/MP  1917 – 1919
  38. William Phillips  MA  EE/MP  1920 – 1922
  39. Richard M. Tobin  CA  EE/MP  1923 – 1929
  40. Gerrit John Diekema  MI  EE/MP  1929 – 1930
  41. Laurits S. Swenson  MN  EE/MP  1931 – 1934
  42. Grenville T. Emmet  NY  EE/MP  1934 – 1937
  43. George A. Gordon (8)  NY  EE/MP  1937 – 1940
  44. Anthony J. Drexel Biddle  PA  EE/MP  1941 AE/P  1942 – 1943
  45. Stanley K. Hornbeck (9) CO  AE/P  1944 – 1947
  46. Herman B. Baruch  NY  AE/P  1947 – 1949
  47. Selden Chapin  DC  AE/P  1949 – 1953
  48. H. Freeman Matthews  DC  AE/P  1953 – 1957
  49. Philip Young  NY  AE/P  1957 – 1960
  50. John S. Rice  PA  AE/P  1961 – 1964
  51. William R. Tyler  DC  AE/P  1965 – 1969
  52. J. William Middendorf II  CT  AE/P  1969 – 1973
  53. Kingdon Gould, Jr  MD  AE/P  1973 – 1976
  54. Robert J. McCloskey  PA  AE/P  1976 – 1978
  55. Geri M. Joseph  MN  AE/P  1978 – 1981
  56. William J. Dyess  AL  AE/P  1981 – 1983
  57. L. Paul Bremer III  CN AE/P  1983 – 1986
  58. John Shad    AE/P  1987 – 1989
  59. C. Howard Wilkins  KS AE/P  1989 – 1992
  60. K. Terry Dornbush  GA  AE/P  1994 – 1998
  61. Cynthia P. Schneider MD AE/P 1998 – 2001
  62. Clifford M. Sobel NJ AE/P 2001 – 2005
  63. Roland E. Arnall  CA AE/P  2006 – 2008
  64. James B. Culbertson  NC AE/P  2008 – 2009
  65. Fay Hartog Levin IL AE/P 2009-2011
  66. Timothy Broas AE/P 2014-2016
  67. Peter Hoekstra MI AE/P 2017-